2023 FIFA Women's World Cup Times Revealed

2023 FIFA Women's World Cup Times Revealed 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup Times Revealed
Colleen Mooney

The ninth FIFA Women’s World Cup will be held in New Zealand and Australia next summer. This is the first time the 64-fixture match schedule will be played in two host countries.Β 

The tournament will be played across nine cities. The first match will take place on July 20th, 2023, at Eden Park in New Zealand, while the closing match will be held in Sydney, Australia one month later on August 20th.Β 

The quarter finals are split equally between the hosts, as well as the semi-finals. Each country will host one semi-final each, while the match for third place will take place in Brisbane, Australia.Β 

The Republic of Ireland is in Group B and will play their first game on July 20th against Australia at the Sydney Football Stadium. Their second game will be played on July 31st against Nigeria in Lang Park, Brisbane.Β 

Advertisement

Group A schedule

July 20: New Zealand vs Norway – Eden Park, Auckland

July 21: Philippines vs Switzerland – Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

July 25: New Zealand vs Philippines – Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

Advertisement

July 25: Switzerland vs Norway – Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

July 30: Switzerland vs New Zealand – Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

July 30: Norway vs Philippines – Eden Park, Auckland

Β 

Group B schedule

July 20: Australia vs Republic of Ireland – Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

July 21: Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne

July 26: Canada vs Republic of Ireland – Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth

July 27: Australia vs Nigeria – Lang Park, Brisbane

July 31: Canada vs Australia – Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne

July 31: Republic of Ireland vs Nigeria – Lang Park, Brisbane

Β 

Group C schedule

July 21: Spain vs Costa Rica – Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

July 22: Zambia vs Japan – Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

July 26: Spain vs Zambia – Eden Park, Auckland

July 26: Japan vs Costa Rica – Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

July 31: Japan vs Spain – Wellington Region Stadium, Wellington

July 31: Costa Rica vs Zambia – Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Β 

Group D schedule

July 22: England vs Playoff B winners – Lang Park, Brisbane

July 22: Denmark vs China – Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth

July 26: England vs Denmark – Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

July 28: China vs Playoff B winners – Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

August 1: China vs England – Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

August 1: Playoff B winners vs Denmark – Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth

Β 

Group E schedule

July 22: USWNT vs Vietnam – Eden Park, Auckland

July 23: Netherlands vs Playoff A winners – Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

July 27: USWNT vs Netherlands – Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

July 27: Playoff A winners vs Vietnam – Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

August 1: Playoff A winners vs USWNT – Eden Park, Auckland

August 1: Vietnam vs Netherlands – Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Β 

Group F schedule

July 22: France vs Jamaica – Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

July 24: Brazil vs Playoff C winners – Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

July 29: France vs Brazil – Lang Park, Brisbane

July 29: Playoff C winners vs Jamaica – Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth

August 2: Playoff C winners vs France – Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

August 2: Jamaica vs Brazil – Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne

Β 

Group G schedule

July 23: Sweden vs South Africa – Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

July 24: Italy vs Argentina – Eden Park, Auckland

July 28: Argentina vs South Africa – Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

July 29: Sweden vs Italy – Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

August 2: Argentina vs Sweden – Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

August 2: South Africa vs Italy – Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

Β 

Group H schedule

July 24: Germany vs Morocco – Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne

July 25: Colombia vs South Korea – Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

July 30: Germany vs Colombia – Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

July 30: South Korea vs Morocco – Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

August 3: South Korea vs Germany – Lang Park, Brisbane

August 3: Morocco vs Colombia – Perth Rectangular Stadium

Β 

Knockout round schedule

Match 49 – August 5; Winner Group A vs Runner up Group C – Eden Park, Auckland

Match 50 – August 5; Winner Group C vs Runner up Group A – Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

Match 51 – August 6; Winner Group E vs Runner up Group G – Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

Match 52 – August 6; Winner Group G vs Runner up Group E – Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne

Match 53 – August 7; Winner Group B vs Runner up Group D – Stadium Australia, Sydney

Match 54 – August 7; Winner Group D vs Runner up Group B – Lang Park, Brisbane

Match 55 – August 8; Winner Group F vs Runner up Group H – Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide

Match 56 – August 8; Winner Group H vs Runner up Group F – Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne

Β 

Quarterfinals

Match 57 – Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 51 – Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

Match 58 – Winner Match 50 vs Winner Match 52 – Eden Park, Auckland

Match 59 – Winner Match 53 vs Winner Match 55 – Lang Park, Brisbane

Match 60 – Winner Match 54 vs Winner Match 56 – Stadium Australia, Sydney

Β 

Semifinals

Match 61 – Winner Match 57 vs Winner Match 58 – Eden Park, Auckland

Match 62 – Winners Match 59 vs Winner Match 60 – Stadium Australia, Sydney

Β 

Third place playoff

Match 63 – Loser Match 61 vs Loser Match 62 – Lang Park, Brisbane

Β 

Final

Match 64 – Winner Match 61 vs Winner Match 62 – Sydney Australia, Sydney

Sign Up to our newsletter

Processing your request...

You are subscribed now!

Follow us for more

Copyright Β© 2023. Developed & Designed by Square1 and powered by PublisherPlus.com

Advertisement